2010 Doomben Roses Nominations

May 18th, 2010

The Brisbane Winter Racing Carnival continues at the Doomben Racecourse this Saturday with the running of the prestigious Doomben Cup Raceday.

While the $500,000 Group 1 Doomben Cup (2020m) will headline the event which is also regarded as the Family Day, the $175,000 Group 3 Doomben Roses (2020m) will also draw attention to the track.

Open to three-year old fillies, the 2010 Doomben Roses is also known as the Hidden Dragon The Roses Three-Year-Old Fillies Plate, and has seen 37 classy nominations.

Femina Fashion is coming into the 2010 Doomben Roses on top form after winning the Gold Coast Bracelet.

Femina Fashion is coming into the 2010 Doomben Roses on top form after winning the Gold Coast Bracelet (1800m) last weekend.

The Anthony Cummings-trained filly beat several other starters for this Saturday including Marheta and Status Quo who finished second and third respectively.

Cummings is also set to start Ambitious Princess on Saturday, with the filly hoping to improve her finish in the Gold Coast Bracelet where she claimed fifth.

With the ultimate goal for the carnival being the Group 1 Queensland Oaks (2400m), Caiseal will be a contender for the 2010 Doomben Roses. The Paul Perry-trained filly has been unlucky as of late, having finished second in her last three starts, and will look to finish first this weekend.

Shabana will also be strong no doubt on Saturday. The Warwick Farm-based filly has finished first in her last two starts – beating a strong field at Eagle Farm earlier in the month.

Also taking place at Doomben this Saturday alongside the 2010 Doomben Roses will be the Group 1 Doomben Cup (2020), the Group 3 Lord Mayor’s Cup (1615m) and the Group 3 BTC Sprint (1350m).

If you want to get in on the action this Saturday but cannot make it to the track, head to Ladbrokes.com.au now so you can set up your online account and feel like you are there from the comfort of your own home!

2010 Doomben Roses Nominations

No.

Horse

Trainer

1
Absolute Joy (NZ)
Lee Freedman
2
Al Nakhla
Chris Waller
3
Ambitious Princess (NZ)
Anthony Cummings
4
Bella Sirena
Jason McLachlan
5
Bitasilk
Matt Kropp
6
C’mon Cuba (NZ)
Donna Logan
7
Caiseal
Paul Perry
8
Carry Me Baby
Barry Baldwin
9
Cassini Contest
John P Thompson
10
Coulis (NZ)
Rodney Douglas
11
Danaupair Starlet
Patrick Payne
12
Dariana
Bart Cummings
13
Devoirs
Graheme Begg
14
Fairy Oak (NZ)
Peter G Moody
15
Femina Fashion
Trevor Whittington
16
Free To Roam
John P Thompson
17
Glorietta
John Morrisey
18
Head North
Jason Warren
19
Italian Beauty
Clarry Conners
20
Lady Pachira
Tony Noonan
21
Layadelago
John P Thompson
22
Lightning Jo
Trevor Bailey
23
Lucky Songs (NZ)
John Morrisey
24
Marheta
Michael Moroney
25
Miss Keepsake (NZ)
Andrew Scott
26
Mistaken Grace
Shane Nichols
27
Mother’s Milk (NZ)
John P Thompson
28
My Dream Catcher
Andrew Scott
29
Our Tigress
Michael Moroney
30
Pinpoint Accuracy
Kelso Wood
31
Scarlett Jo
Michael Nolan
32
Shabana
Gregory Hickman
33
Spera (NZ)
John Sargent
34
Status Quo
Peter Snowden
35
Sunday Belle
Mick Mair
36
Sunshine Angel
Brian Smith
37
Third Day
Pat Hyland