Marheta Wins 2010 Doomben Roses

May 24th, 2010

The Brisbane Winter Racing Carnival continued to provide racing fans with thrilling action on the track, as the Doomben Racecourse came to life for the Kirks Doomben Cup Day, with the $175,000 Group 3 Doomben Roses (2020m) a feature.

The 2010 Doomben Roses saw Marheta take out the full field of fillies to claim the top spot and saw off arch rival Femina Fashion.

Jumping just before 2pm, the 2010 Doomben Roses saw Marheta take out the full field of fillies to claim the top spot and saw off arch rival Femina Fashion.

The duo have finished in the top two spots for their last two runs, although Saturday saw barrier one starter Marheta take the glory by three-quarters of a length.

A further three-quarter of a length behind Femina Fashion was Dariana, who had been tipped as the favourite to win prior to the race.

All three look to continue their stint at the Brisbane Winter Racing Carnival in the Group 1 Queensland Oaks (2400m) on the 5th of June.

Also taking place on Saturday alongside the 2010 Doomben Roses was the headlining Group 1 Doomben Cup (2020m) which saw Metal Bender claim the win, the Group 2 Champagne Classic (1200m) and the Group 3 Lord Mayor’s Cup (1615m).

If you want to follow the three fillies and their Brisbane campaign in the Queensland Oaks, or just to check out the latest odds and markets on offer, head to Ladbrokes.com.au now!

2010 Doomben Roses Results

Position

Horse

Trainer

Jockey

1st
Marheta
Michael Moroney Mark Zahra
2nd
Femina Fashion
Trevor Whittington Shane Scriven
3rd
Dariana
Bart Cummings Michael Rodd
4th
Spera (NZ)
John Sargent Damian Browne
5th
Fairy Oaks (NZ)
Peter G Moody Luke Nolen
6th
Status Quo
Peter Snowden Kerin McEvoy
7th
Ambitious Princess (NZ)
Anthony Cummings Stathi Katsidis
8th
Danaupair Starlet
Patrick Payne Michael Cahill
9th
Coulis (NZ)
Rodney Douglas Ben Melham
10th
Mistaken Grace
Shane Nichols Steven King
11th
Pinpoint Accuracy
Kelso Wood Brad Pengelly
12th
Italian Beauty
Clarry Conners Glen Colless
13th
Cassini Contest
John P Thompson Jim Byrne
14th
Bella Sirena
Jason McLachlan Damien Oliver
15th
Devoirs
Grahame Begg Blake Shinn
16th
Shabana
Gregory Hickman Larry Cassidy
Scratched
C’Mon Cuba
Donna Logan Damien Oliver
Scratched
Caiseal
Paul Perry Chris Munce
Scratched
Lady Pachira
Tony Noonan Nash Rawiller
Scratched
Layadelago
John P Thompson Danny Nikolic
Scratched
Mother’s Milk (NZ)
John P Thompson